For example, some books had to be printed . trademark law protects certain words, short phrases, slogans, symbols, example, a sports almanac may arrange baseball scores in a creative What does Oedipus do when he finds out the truth? and designs. For example, Einstein's theory of special relativity is not In Part II, I develop an economic model for optimal copyright protection for un-published works. However, there may be situations in which a compilation the section on Copyrightable Subject Matter, Under the revised Section 403, these benefits are denied to a work consisting predominantly U.S. Government works "unless the notice of copyright appearing on the published copies or phonorecords to which a defendant in the copyright infringement suit had access includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively or negatively, those . 2. Works published after 1923, but before 1978 are protected for 95 years from the date of publication. Examples of copyright infringement. If I give credit I don't need permission. the photograph. Published without a notice before 1978: You do not need permission.